•  HK  +852-52456106
  •  SG  +65-31581460
  •  UK  +44-2074425848
  •  GREECE +30-2103007223
  •  USA +1-6465830707
Driving Innovation In Shipping

Privacy Policy

SINOTECH MARINE CORPORATION HK LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as “Sinotech” or “We”) is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with Sinotech companies online. This Privacy Policy shall form a very important part of the Terms of Use of the Website set out at (insert link to the website) and shall be read along with the Terms. Any capitalized term not specifically defined herein shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the Terms. In this Privacy Policy, references to “You” and “User” shall mean any person submitting any data to us or to our agent or the Website.

Any personal data that you make available to us on the Website shall become our property and all such information provided to us shall remain to be our property and shall be used by us.

We at Sinotech consider the online privacy & security of customers while browsing and buy and/or selling or taking consultancy services on our website to be of utmost importance. We make every effort to ensure that the information You provide us will not be misused. The same shall therefore only be used to the extent that it relates to You in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. You can visit certain parts of the Website and browse without having to provide personal details, however you can only access certain areas after registering on the website and sharing your personal information while signing up as a client or a freelance consultant on our website. During Your unregistered visit to the Website You remain anonymous and at no time can we identify You, unless You have created an account on the Website and login with Your credentials – your username and password. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with You.

We collect relevant information and details from both the Client as well as the Freelance Consultant and such information is stored as saved on our database. This information may also be reflected on your profile on our website.

Sinotech will not capture and store any personal information about you if you merely access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details by providing it on an electronic form on our website or through e-mail, or in any other manner or if you enquire about any of our products or services. In these latter cases, the personal information you give is used by Sinotech to provide you with current and future information about our products, services, projects and any other offers described in this web site. Sinotech may use your personal data or information for performing the Services you seek from Sinotech.

By registering on the website freelance surveyor, freelance consultant or company or agency accepts that their profile and the contact details therein can be shared with customers or be visible to the visitors of the site.

Website Usage Information

We collect, store and process Your personal information required to process Your purchase/registration/service selling requests on the Website and any possible later claims with respect to them. We may collect Your title, name, gender, age, sex, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, mobile number, fax number and/or any other personal information received from social networking sites through which the You have registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service and such other personal and non-personal information that may be required to access and operate the Website. Freelance Consultants are also required to provide us with the information related to your professional profile. Your card information is requested only when You place an order or you purchase a project and is submitted via the highest level of encryption to ensure the greatest amount of safety and security.

The information may be collected and/or stored in electronic form, however, we are hereby authorized by You to collect/store such information in physical form as well.

We track the quantity of traffic to the various areas of our sites. However, we do not track what individual users read but rather how often each page is visited. This helps us to maintain a useful and informative web site. The IP addresses of visitors may be logged for statistical purposes. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data so that visitors to our site remain anonymous.

We may pass Your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product and invoices, projects, assignments etc. to You (for example to our courier or supplier or agent or partner).

In addition to the other disclosures we have referred to in this record or elsewhere in our terms and conditions, we may make disclosures which are reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with the law, any regulatory requirement, court order or other legal process;
  • defend or take any legal proceedings;
  • protect or defend our rights or property, or that of others; or
  • enforce any agreement you may have with us to buy our products.

We may share the information collected from You with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies.

No Ad Servers

Sinotech has no relationships with any ad server companies

Pixel Tags and Cookies

We and our third party partners may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. For instance, when you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies—a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters—to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use our website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access our website, and other actions you take on our website), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on our website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our website.

We also use an email delivery and marketing company to send emails. Pixel tags and cookies are used in those email messages and at our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing and how visitors use our site. Pixel tags (sometimes also called “clear GIFs”) are small graphic files, invisible to the human eye, which allow websites or other online services to track users. Sinotech and our third-party advertising company use pixel tags in HTML-enabled email to track whether (and when) the recipient opened the message.

We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving our website.

When you access our website by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device (for example, a UDID, IDFA, Google Advertising ID or similar), mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, and phone number. We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and pixel tags to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use our Service; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our website and our email communications; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our website. The information we collect through these tracking technologies may be linked to the Personal Information you have chosen to share with us when you register.

We use Google Analytics and other related tracking tools on our site. Google Analytics and other related tracking tools use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data to help use analyze how users use the website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and other related tracking tool providers on servers. Google and other related tracking tool providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for us and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage. Google and other related tracking tool providers may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s or other tracking tool provider’s behalf. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and other related tracking tool providers in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

We may also use cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site.

The Information We Collect

Some forms on our sites may ask users to give contact information. We use customer contact information to send the user follow-up information, as well as information about our companies and their product offerings. We do not have a policy of selling, sharing, or trading any of our customer information with other companies.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers when ordering specific products may receive calls from us regarding the orders they have placed.

You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please address all your queries and / or requests about our data to the info@sinotechmarine.com.

We  shall use the information collected from customers in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purposes of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under law.

Information You Give Us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, when you submit requests/applications or information on the Website and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph, and CV. You acknowledge that this information may be used and transferred further and by providing information to us, you warrant that such information is true accurate and correct and that you are authorised to provide such information.

Information We Collect about You

With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services/profiles you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;

Information We Collect from Clients

A person or entity looking to avail services from our Freelance Consultant can register as a Client.

The Client can register on our website while sharing their company information; We collect information such as email, name, PIC, address, Position, phone number.

By registering on website, the client accepts that their contact information and enquiries can be shared with Freelance Consultants and the Consultants can contact the Clients with their proposal and quotations.

Information We Collect from Freelance Consultants

 A person or entity looking to provide services on our portal to our clients can register on our portal as a Freelance Consultant.

The Freelance consultant submits quotation when a Client selects them, through their registered email account, share his/her personal CV or profile with the client and submit the quotation for the work/project/assignment.

The Freelance Consultant understands and accepts that their personal/professional details shall be made visible on the website for their professional profile and the same will be shared and accessible to Clients so the Clients can select the Freelance Consultant and connect to them to provide details of the Project and proceed with the project, upon discretion and decision of Sinotech.

The Freelance Consultant agrees and accepts that the client shall give feedback or review their work on the portal, which can be shared with other clients and all reviews will be posted online with the rating.

How We Use the Information We Collect

 We may use information held about you to improve our services, to contact you with regard to services about which you have enquired, to make available targeted information, and to reply to and process requests and enquiries. We may also use the information automatically collected for site management and improvement and, in the case of suspected unauthorised activity, for law enforcement and prosecution purposes.

In addition to the uses listed in the Sinotech Privacy Policy, we use the information you provide us, as well as information about you from third parties, in order to provide you with services, and to protect you from fraud, phishing or other misconduct. Such information may also be used to assist third parties in the provision of products or services that you request from them.

Your registration information is stored in association with your Account will be stored on Sinotech’s servers. In addition, certain data elements may also be stored on your mobile device in encrypted form.

The details you provide as a Client or a Freelance Consultant to us for the purpose of creation of your account shall also reflect on your online profiles on our website.

Links

This site contains links to the web sites of the Sinotech and other organizations. Sinotech is not responsible for the privacy practices or the changing content of third party websites.

Privacy Settings

Although we may allow you to adjust your privacy settings to limit access to certain personal information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Service. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information.

Security Technology

Sinotech has made a substantial investment in the latest server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect our information assets. We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when exchanging data with our users. We have security measures in place in our physical facilities to help protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you. We will maintain safeguards to help protect the security of the servers handling your personal information.

Sinotech E-mail Practices

When you register on our web site or submit your information at a trade show or event, we will use the e-mail address you provide to send you information about our company or service offerings.

You may remove your name from our mailing lists at any time by sending us an e-mail.

Via telephone, mail or e-mail you can decline to receive further communications from us. You can also correct or update your contact information by e-mailing us.

To report an incident of unsolicited e-mail (spam) and / or to be removed from any / all Sinotech mailings, please e-mail us.

How to Contact Sinotech about Information Privacy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement, the information we have collected from you online, or our information privacy practices on this site, please contact:

Address – SINOTECH MARINE CORPORATION HK LTD,  Smartspace-2, Units 1205-1208 Level-12, Cyberport-2,  100-Cyberport Road Hong Kong

Email – info@sinotechmarine.com

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any of our affiliated companies, clients, prospective clients, consultants, service providers, or other relevant parties. We may also share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, as well as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce our Website Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sinotech and its subsidiaries, our customers, or others, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third parties.

Unauthorised Use of the Internet

The following uses are unauthorised, a breach of these conditions and may be an infringement or even a crime:

(a) Any unauthorised use or copying of our name, trading style, get-up, confidential information or data (being information of a confidential nature the misuse of which will foreseeably damage our business reputation or goodwill) or copyright material.

(b) Unauthorised entry to any non-public part of the Website, including its underlying codes, or into any of our private computer system.

(c) Unauthorised copying, downloading or framing of any part of the Website, profile of Freelance Consultants, personal details, details of Clients, etc.

(d) Unauthorised covert or overt linking of any part of our Website with another or interception of visitors or potential visitors.

(e) Any action which is intended or has the effect of deceiving or misleading us or third parties, whether for gain or otherwise.

If any personal data (i.e. data on the basis of which an individual can be identified, e.g. e-mail address, name, date of birth, etc) is being collected through Website, the a Data Protection statement will need to be included

If payment details or other confidential information is being collected through the Website, then secure processing provisions should be added

If any of the users of the Website are allowed to submit materials to the Website, then a statement disclaiming any endorsement of such materials should be included, as well as your right to monitor and amend/ delete such materials.

Storage of Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on our servers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Sinotech who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal information and to modify any false information. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at  info@sinotechmarine.com

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Any changes we may make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the Website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Privacy Policy.

If you feel this site is not following its stated information privacy policy, please contact us.

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy so please review it frequently. We will post the revised statement on this website and will endeavour to make sure that the changes are posted before they take effect. By using this website you consent to the privacy practices described in this statement.

If you wish to receive a copy of the information Sinotech holds about you please write to info@sinotechmarine.com. A variable fee maybe levied for this service if permitted by data protection legislation.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy or our website, you can send us an email at info@sinotechmarine.com.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th January, 2018.

 

Instant Quotation

Free Quotation



Select Date *